Recording contacts

England | Isle of Man | North Wales | South Wales | Scotland | Channel Islands | Northern Ireland | Republic of Ireland

(Last Update: 10th November 2014)

If a county does not appear in this list, please contact Richard Fox (01626 368385) for details. Recording forms and information can be downloaded or obtained from your local co-ordinator or from:

Butterfly Conservation
Manor Yard, East Lulworth, near Wareham, Dorset BH20 5QP
Telephone: 01929 400209

ENGLAND

Avon

Bristol Regional Environmental Records Centre
Third Floor, Bristol Central Library
College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TL
Telephone: 0117 9349833
Email: info@brerc.org.uk

Bedfordshire

Mr Keith Balmer
6 Salcombe Road, Bedford, MK40 3BA
Telephone: 01234 304 741
Email: keith(at)balmer(dot)co(dot)uk

Berks, Bucks & Oxon

Dr Jim Asher
24 Fettiplace Road, Marcham, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 6PL
Telephone: 01865 391727
Email: butterflynet@btinternet.com

Cambridgeshire

Dr Louise Bacon
236 Wimpole Road, Barton, Cambridgeshire, CB23 7AE
Telephone: 01223 263962
Email: recorder@cambs-essex-butterflies.org.uk

Cornwall

Mr Dick Goodere
3 Churchtown Road, Gwithian, Hayle, Cornwall, TR27 5BX
Telephone: 01736 753077
Email: gooderes@talktalk.net

Cheshire

Mr Barry Shaw
87 Gleneagles Road, Heald Green, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 3EN
Telephone: 01614 910753
Email: btshaw@87glen.freeserve.co.uk

Cumbria

Dr Teresa Frost
Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre, Tullie House Museum, Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8TP
Telephone: 01228 618732
Email: info@cbdc.org.uk

Derbyshire

Mr Ken Orpe
34 Derwent Avenue, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2DQ
Email: ken@malaga.plus.com

Devon

Dr Roger Bristow
2 Sid Bank , Sid Lane , Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 9AW
Telephone: 01395 578003
Email: devonbristows@btinternet.com

Dorset

Mr Bill Shreeves
5 Butt's Mead, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 8NS
Telephone: 01747 852587
Email: w.shreeves@btinternet.com

Durham

Mr Steve le Fleming
7 Albert Street, Durham, DH1 4RL
Telephone: 0191 3867309
Email: lsklef@aol.com

Essex & East London

Mr Rob Smith
165A Warley Hill, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3AG
Telephone: 01277 262460
Email: recorder@cambs-essex-butterflies.org.uk

Gloucestershire

Mr Chris Wiltshire
The Brambles, Stinchcombe Hill, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 6AQ
Telephone: 01453 545509
Email: chriswiltshire164@o2.co.uk

Greater Manchester

Mr Peter Hardy
28 Hyde Grove, Sale, Cheshire, M33 7TE
Telephone: 0161 972 0725
Email: Pgll@btopenworld.com

Hampshire & Isle of Wight

Mr Paul Brock
2 Greenways Road, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, SO42 7RN
Email: pauldbrock@btinternet.com

Hertfordshire & North London

Mr Andrew Wood
93 Bengeo Street, Hertford, SG14 3EZ
Telephone: 01992 503571
Email: zoothorn@ntlworld.com

Kent & South East London

Mr. Mike Easterbrook
26 Orchard Grove, Ditton, Aylesford, Kent, ME20 6BY
Telephone: 01732 843456
Email: measterbrook@kentbutterflies.org

Lancashire & Merseyside

Laura Sivell
22 Beaumont Place, Lancaster, LA1 2EY
Telephone: 01524 69248
Email: laura.sivell@mypostoffice.co.uk

Leicestershire & Rutland

Mr Adrian Russell
15 St Swithin's Road, Leicester, LE5 2GE
Telephone: 01162 415101
Email: adrian@wainscot.demon.co.uk

Lincolnshire & Humberside

Vacant

Telephone:
Email:

Norfolk

Mr. Andy Brazil
47 Cavell Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 2LL 
Telephone: 01603 920584
Email: recorder@norfolkbutterflies.co.uk

Northamptonshire

Mr Douglas Goddard
34 Ashley Way, Westone, Northamptonshire, NN3 3DZ
Telephone: 01604 408670 (ex-dir.)
Email: goddarddouglas@hotmail.com

Northumberland

Mr Stephen Lowther
16 Clarence Street, Bowburn, County Durham, DH6 5BB
Telephone: 0752 397 6052
Email: stelow4@live.co.uk

Nottinghamshire

Mr Richard Rogers
19 Arundel Drive, Bramcote, Nottingham, NG9 3FX
Email: richardvc56@gmail.com

Somerset

Mr Dave Ayling
Leeside, 2 Grove Road, Blue Anchor, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 6JX
Telephone: 01643 821 664
Email: dave.ayling@uku.co.uk

Suffolk

Mr Bill Stone
27 Draymans Way, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 0QU
Telephone: 07906 888603
Email: billbutterfly68@yahoo.com

Surrey & South London

Mr Harry Clarke
70 Norwood Road, Effingham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT24 5NX
Telephone: 01372 453338
Email: Harry@HarryClarke.me.uk

Sussex

Clare Blencowe
Woodstock, 11 Orchard Close, Small Dole, Henfield, West Sussex  BN5 9YA
Telephone: 01273 495519
Email: clareblencowe(at)gmail(dot)com

Warwickshire

Mr Keith Warmington
30 New Street, Baddesley Ensor, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 2DW
Telephone: 01827 715873
Email: keith@warmies.co.uk

West Midlands

Mr Nigel Stone
8 Grove Lane, Keresley End, Coventry, CV7 8PN
Telephone: 02476 335189
Email: njstone@hotmail.com

Wiltshire

Mr Mike Fuller
6 Methuen Close, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1UQ
Telephone: 01225 864122

Yorkshire:

Yorkshire overall

Dr David Smith
20 Alexandra Drive, Beverley HU17 8PG
Telephone: 07906 160447
Email: davidsmith.butterflies@gmail.com

South-East Yorkshire (VC61)

Mr Sean Clough
51 Thoresby Street, Hull, HU5 3RA
Telephone: 01482 448088
Email: sean@51thor.karoo.co.uk

North-East Yorkshire (VC 62)

Mr Dave O'Brien
30 Appleton Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 5JE
Telephone: 01642 290 379
Email: d.obrien6@ntlworld.com

South-West Yorkshire (VC 63)

Mr Steve Mattock
8 Malvern Avenue, York, YO26 5SG
Telephone: 01904 78602
Email: mattock99@sky.com

Mid-West Yorkshire (VC 64)

Mr Dave Hatton
29 Merton Drive, Farsley, Pudsey, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS28 5EB
Telephone: 01132 552807
Email: dh.computers@ntlworld.com

North-West Yorkshire (VC 65)

Dr Paul Millard
Dove House, Skyreholme, Skipton, Yorkshire, BD23 6DE
Telephone: 01756 720490
Email: glyphmillard@btinternet.com

ISLE OF MAN

Mrs Gail Jeffcoate
The Old Market House, 2A Market Street, Peel, Isle of Man, IM5 1AD
Telephone: 01624 843958


NORTH WALES

Anglesey, Caernarvonshire and Merionethshire

Mr Andrew Graham
Trawscoed, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd, LL23 7TD
Telephone: 01678 540370
Email: angrhm@globalnet.co.uk

Denbighshire and Flintshire

Mr David Hinde
28 Fender Way, Pensby, Wirral, CH61 9NR
Telephone: 0151 6483887
Email: member@dhinde.freeserve.co.uk

Montgomeryshire

Mr Douglas Boyes
Bridge Cottage, Middletown, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 8DG
Telephone: 01938 570418
Email: douglasboyes@gmail.com

 

SOUTH WALES

Brecknockshire

Mr. Andrew King
Heddfan, Pennorth, Brecon, Powys, LD3 7EX
Telephone: 01874 658351
Email: andrew.king53@virgin.net

Ceredigion

Ms Lin Gander
Penwalk, Llechryd, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2PS
Telephone: 01239 682405
Email: lingander@strandings.demon.co.uk

Carmarthenshire

Mr Dave Bannister
Glanrhyd, Lllanllawddog Road, Brechfa, Carmarthenshire, SA32 7QP
Telephone: 01267 202210
Email:daveb@bannisterd.fsnet.co.uk

Glamorgan

Mr David Slade
South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre, 13 St Andrews Crescent, Cardiff, CF10 3DB
Telephone: 029 20641110
Email: david.slade@sewbrec.org.uk

Monmouthshire

Dr Martin Anthoney
23 Malvern Close, Risca, Newport, NP11 6QY
Telephone: 01633 612272
Email: martin@chemlep.demon.co.uk

Pembrokeshire

Mr David Redhead
Badgers Lodge, Jeffreyston, Kilgetty, Pembrokeshire, SA68 0RF
Telephone: 01646 650155
Email: thecla.betulae@btinternet.com

Radnorshire

Mr Chris Ledbury
The Ffawydd, Llanstephan, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0YR
Telephone: 01982 560469
Email: theffawydd@btinternet.com

SCOTLAND

Ayrshire

Dr Jim Black
5 Beech Avenue, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, KA1 2EN
Telephone: 01563 522599
Email: jblack73004@gmail.com

East Scotland

(Including Aberdeenshire, Angus, Fife, Perth and Kinross, Lothians and Borders)

Duncan Davidson
140 Pitcorthie Drive, Dunfermline, KY11 8BJ
Telephone: 01383 730446
Email: duncan@dwwd.freeserve.co.uk

Highland

Dr David Barbour
125a High Street, Aberlour, Banffshire, AB38 9PB
Telephone: 01340 871850

Inverclyde & Renfrewshire

Mrs Marianne Ward
2 Culzean Drive, Stewartfield, East Kilbride, G74 4BL
Telephone: 01355 678 042
Email: mariannefox1@yahoo.co.uk

Islay, Jura & Colonsay

Dr Malcolm Ogilvie
Glencairn, Bruichladdich, Isle of Islay, PA49 7UN
Telephone: 01496 850218
Email: malcolm@ogilvie.org

Lanarkshire (incl. Glasgow)

Mr Thomas Stewart
7 Tay Court, East Kilbride, Glasgow, G75 8XA
Telephone: 07858 574431
Email: Tamstewart2001@blueyonder.co.uk

Mull, Coll & Tiree

Mr Alan Skeates
Dunellen, Craignure, Isle of Mull, Argyll, PA65 6AY
Telephone: 01680 812597
Email: alanskeates@btinternet.com

Orkney

Mr Sydney Gauld
Quoyberstane, Work Road, St Ola, Kirkwell, Orkney, KW15 1UF
Telephone: 01856 872468
Email: orklander45@gmail.com

Shetland

Mr Paul Harvey
Shetland Amenity Trust, Garthspool, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0NY
Telephone: 01595 694 688
Email: paul@shetlandamenity.org

South-West Scotland

Including Argyll and Bute, Stirling, Glasgow, Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Dumfries and Galloway

Dr Scott Shanks
Flat 1/2, 113 Haugh Road, Glasgow, G3 8TX
Telephone: 01413 572 292
Email: butterflyrecorder@southwestscotland-butterflies.org.uk

Western Isles

Mr Steve Duffield
7 Carinish, Isle of North Uist, Western Isles, HS6 5HL
Telephone:01876 580 619
Email:steveduffield@hebrides.net

 

ALDERNEY

Mr David Wedd
2 La Vallee Clos, Alderney, GY9 3XA
Telephone: 01481 822673
Email: dwedd@cwgsy.net

 

GUERNSEY, SARK & HERM

Mr Rich Austin
La Société Guernesiaise
Maymyo, Les Amballes, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1WY
Telephone: 01481 721915
Email: raustin@guernsey.net

 

JERSEY

Mr Roger Long
Ozarda, St. John, Jersey, JE3 4FP
Telephone: 01534 862473


 

NORTHERN IRELAND

Mr Ian Rippey
13 Enniscrone Park, Portadown, BT63 5DQ
Telephone: 028 3833 3927
Email: jimrippey@tiscali.co.uk



REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

Dr David Nash
Dublin Naturalists' Field Club
35 Nutley Park, Donnybrook, Dublin 4
Telephone: 01269 7469 (from the UK: 00353 1269 7469)
Email: davidnash@eircom.net