Lincolnshire Gallery

We intend the Lincolnshire Gallery to feature an aspect of Lincolnshire's butterflies or moths using photos taken within the County by our Members. Our Branch Committee felt that it would be good this time to feature the '2015 Spring Sightings' of butterflies and moths. There are some lovely images here taken upto the first week in May. We hope you enjoy this 'Gallery'.


Dingy Skipper - Mark Searle (Twyford Woods)
Dingy Skipper - Mark Searle (Twyford Woods)
Grizzled Skipper - Mark Searle (Twyford Woods)
Grizzled Skipper - Mark Searle (Twyford Woods)
Orange Tip - Phil Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood))
Orange Tip - Phil Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood))
Orange Tip (f) - Ken Wade (North Somercotes)
Orange Tip (f) - Ken Wade (North Somercotes)
Green-veined White - Mark Johnson (Dunholme)
Green-veined White - Mark Johnson (Dunholme)
Green-veined White - Peter Cawdell (Southrey Woods)
Green-veined White - Peter Cawdell (Southrey Woods)
Green-veined White - Richard Davidson (Dunholme)
Green-veined White - Richard Davidson (Dunholme)
Small White - Lawrie Poole (North Somercotes)
Small White - Lawrie Poole (North Somercotes)
Large White - Derek Fox (Southrey Woods)
Large White - Derek Fox (Southrey Woods)
Brimstone - John Spring (Grimsby)
Brimstone - John Spring (Grimsby)
Brimstone - John Davison (Southrey Woods)
Brimstone - John Davison (Southrey Woods)
Brimstone - Mark Johnson (Kirkby Moor)
Brimstone - Mark Johnson (Kirkby Moor)
Brimstone eggs on Alder Buckthorne - Colin Beck (Branston)
Brimstone eggs on Alder Buckthorne - Colin Beck (Branston)
Small Copper - Mark Johnson (Messingham Sand Quarry)
Small Copper - Mark Johnson (Messingham Sand Quarry)
Small Copper - Mark Johnson (Kirkby Moor)
Small Copper - Mark Johnson (Kirkby Moor)
Green Hairstreak - on Bryan Libell's North Somercotes Meadows
Green Hairstreak - on Bryan Libell's North Somercotes Meadows
Green Hairstreak - Iain Leach (Donna Nook)
Green Hairstreak - Iain Leach (Donna Nook)
Green Hairstreak - Ken Wade (North Somercotes)
Green Hairstreak - Ken Wade (North Somercotes)
Holly Blue - Jill Hall (Cleethorpes)
Holly Blue - Jill Hall (Cleethorpes)
Holly Blue (f) - Jill Hall (Cleethorpes)
Holly Blue (f) - Jill Hall (Cleethorpes)
Small Tortoiseshell - Phil & Val Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood)
Small Tortoiseshell - Phil & Val Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood)
Comma - Phil Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood)
Comma - Phil Emmett (Chambers Farm Wood)
Comma - Ross Gigner & Jo Crinks (Folkingham)
Comma - Ross Gigner & Jo Crinks (Folkingham)
Peacock - LGP (Thorpe on the Hill)
Peacock - LGP (Thorpe on the Hill)
Speckled Wood - Jo Crinks (Sleaford)
Speckled Wood - Jo Crinks (Sleaford)
Emperor Moth (m) - Karen & Sarah Hand (Kirkby Moor)
Emperor Moth (m) - Karen & Sarah Hand (Kirkby Moor)
Death's Head Hawkmoth - Peter Aldridge (Algarkirk nr Boston)
Death's Head Hawkmoth - Peter Aldridge (Algarkirk nr Boston)
Lime Hawkmoth - Graham Taylor (Holme Hall Golf Club nr Scunthorpe)
Lime Hawkmoth - Graham Taylor (Holme Hall Golf Club nr Scunthorpe)
Oak Beauty - Brian Hedley (Marton)
Oak Beauty - Brian Hedley (Marton)
Orange Underwing - John Davison (Yarborough Warren, Scunthorpe
Orange Underwing - John Davison (Yarborough Warren, Scunthorpe