This page is for first/last/notable records.
Please email the Kent & SE London Branch with date, species, number, site, grid ref, your name and any comment.
For general records, please use iRecord,
via computer or APP

Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
31st August Clouded Yellow   Bishopstone Jim Higham
31st August Grizzled Skipper   Trosley Country Park John W
31st August Adonis Blue   Trosley Country Park John W
31st August Brown Hairstreak   Nash Donna Zimmer
30th August Brown Hairstreak   Keston Area Eric Barlow
28th August Clouded Yellow   Reculver Marc Heath
27th August Green-veined White   Crossness NR Eric Barlow
27th August Small White   Crossness NR Eric Barlow
25th August Silver-spotted Skipper   Lydden Downs Swallow Birding
24th August Brown Hairstreak 1 Keston Area Nathan Jones
21st August Clouded Yellow 1   Jim Higham
21st August Painted Lady 100+ Folkestone Warren Owen Leyston
20th August Clouded Yellow 1 Bishopstone Marc Heath
17th August Small White   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Large White   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Speckled Wood   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Red Admiral   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Painted Lady   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Meadow Brown   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Common Blue   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
17th August Brown Argus   Blackheath & Greenwich Park Nathan Jones
12th August * Long-tailed Blue * 1 Dungeness Plodding Birder
11th August Painted Lady 1 Vinters Valley NR BC Field Trip
11th August Chalk Hill Blue   White Cliffs BC Field Trip
9th August Queen of Spain Fritillary 1 South Foreland Valley Marc Heath
8th August Chalk Hill Blue   Fackenden Downs Rodney Compton
8th August * Queen of Spain Fritillary *  1 St Margarets P Smith
4th August Small White 1 White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
4th August Large White 2 White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
4th August Brimstone 6 White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
4th August Silver-washed Fritillary 10 White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
4th August Small Copper 1 White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
4th August Chalk Hill Blue 100+ White Hill Reserve BC Field Trip
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
29th July Adonis Blue   White Cliffs Dover  
21st July Peacock Lots Kent Downs Iona Doobz
13th July Chalk Hill Blue   Trosley Country Park John W
13th July Purple Emperor 1 Trosley Country Park John W
11th July Marbled White 1 Canterbury John Hingham
11th July Purple Emperor 1 Matfield Andfrea G
9th July Purple Emperor 1 Dene Park David Carey
7th July Comma Eggs X 2 Dene Park BC Field Trip
7th July White Admiral 1 Dene Park BC Field Trip
6th July Small Skipper 10+ Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Essex Skipper 10+ Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Painted Lady 1 Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Marbled White 70+ Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Ringlet 1 Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Meadow Brown 20+ Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Large Skipper 1 Vinters Valley NR Ben Kirby
6th July Dark Green Fritillary   Bromley Rodney Compton
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
30th June Dark Green Fritillary 12 White Hill Reserve Ben Kirby
30th June Dark Green Fritillary 20+ Lullingstone Country Park Trevor Manship / BC Field Trip
30th June Purple Emperor 1 Orlestone Forest Nick Green
30th June Purple Emperor   Hoo Ray O'Reilly
29th June Marbled White   Littlestone Owen Leyshon
29th June Brimstone   Orlestone Forest Nathan Jones
23rd June Red Admiral   Kent Jenny LeBeau
23rd June Marbled White   Kent Jenny LeBeau
23rd June Heath Fritillary   Kent Jenny LeBeau
23rd June Painted Lady   Orlestone Forest BC Field Trip
23rd June White Admiral   Orlestone Forest BC Field Trip
23rd June Purple Hairstreak 1 Orlestone Forest BC Field Trip
23rd June Essex Skipper   Northfleet John W
22nd June Heath Fritillary Hundreds East Blean Woods Steve Wheatley
21st June Marbled White   Lullingstone Country Park Mike Hook
20th June White-letter Hairstreak   Warehorne Peter Burness
20th June Painted Lady   Orlestone Forest Dave Brown
20th June Painted Lady   Dungeness Owen Leyshon
18th June Heath Fritillary   East Blean Donna Zimmer
15th June Painted Lady   Trosley Downs John W
11th June Red Admiral   Dungeness Owen Leyshon
11th June Painted Lady   Dungeness Owen Leyshon
11th June Meadow Brown   Dungeness Owen Leyshon
11th June Small Skipper   Dungeness Owen Leyshon
2nd June Small Blue   Greenwich  
1st June Small Blue   Bromley Rodney Compton
1st June Small Heath   Canterbury Jim Higham
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
25th May Holly Blue   Littlebourne Owen Leyshon
25th May Adonis Blue   Queendown Warren John W
24th May Brown Argus   Kent Downs  
16th May * Large Tortoiseshell *   Bromley Paolo Farina
12th May Adonis Blue   Folkestone Downs Nathan Jones
12th May Duke of Burgundy   Denge Woods BC Field Trip
1st May Adonis Blue 1 Folkestone Downs Alfie Gay
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
23rd April Orange Tip 1 Sandhurst Ros Maggs
22nd April Peacock 1 Detling, Maidstone Ben Kirby
22nd April Brimstone 2 Detling, Maidstone Ben Kirby
22nd April Green Hairstreak 4 Detling, Maidstone Ben Kirby
22nd April Grizzled Skipper 2 Detling, Maidstone Ben Kirby
22nd April Common Blue   Arpinge Paolo Farina
21st April Brimstone 1 St Nicholas at Wade Sue Smith
21st April Duke of Burgundy   Bonsai Bank Alan Cooper
20th April Small Copper 3 Samphire Hoe Nathan Jones
18th April Dingy Skipper   Trosley Country Park Mike Easterbrook
18th April Grizzled Skipper   Trosley Country Park Mike Eaterbrook
15th April Dingy Skipper 1 Kneading Trough, Wye Alfie Gay
15th April * Camberwell Beauty * 1 Chislehurst S.Westcott
14th April Small Blue   Langdon Cliffs Phil Smith
14th April Wall Brown   Langdon Cliffs Phil Smith
10th April Comma   Sissinghurst Sue Smith
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
26th March Small Copper 1 Samphire Hoe Phil Smith
24th March Orange Tip (Male) 1 Maidstone Ben Kirby
24th March * Large Tortoiseshell * 1 Dungeness James Dee
24th March Green Hairstreak Several Queendown Warren Joanne Fegen
24th March Holly Blue 1 Barming Adam Whitehouse
18th March Clouded Yellow 1 Samphire Hoe Martin Collins
11th March Painted Lady 1 Bearsted Joan Hucks
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
Feb 26th * Large Tortoiseshell * 1 Orpington David Gallagher
Feb 26th Speckled Wood 1 Bostall Heath, Greenwich Mike Robinson
Feb 25th Small White 1 Queendown Warren Tim Bates
Feb 24th Hummingbird Hawkmoth 1 Canterbury Rebecca L
Feb 15th Small Tortoiseshell 1 Bickley Howard Walmsley
Feb 15th Brimstone 1 Dartford Roger Newton
Feb 14th Comma 1 Lockeringe Wood, Alkham Paul Holt
Feb 14th Brimstone 1 Adisham Paul Warren
Date Species Number(s) Location Recorder
Jan 30th Peacock 1 Bickley Howard Walmsley
Jan 28th Red Admiral 
Gary Hunt
Red Admiral © Gary Hunt
1 Wilmington, Dartford Gary Hunt
Jan 8th Red Admiral 1 Dartford Monica Percival
Jan 1st Red Admiral 1 NO DETAILS Sarah Harrington James