England | Isle of Man | North Wales | South Wales | Scotland | Channel Islands | Northern Ireland | Republic of Ireland

(Last Update: 3rd July 2018)

If a county does not appear in this list, please contact Lorraine Munns (01929 406029 @email) for details. Recording forms and information can be downloaded or obtained from your local co-ordinator or from:

Butterfly Conservation
Manor Yard, East Lulworth, near Wareham, Dorset BH20 5QP
Telephone: 01929 400209

ENGLAND

Avon

Bristol Regional Environmental Records Centre
St Nicholas Church, St Nicholas Street, Bristol, BS1 1UE
Telephone: 0117 9349833
Email: @email

Bedfordshire

Mr Keith Balmer
6 Salcombe Road, Bedford, MK40 3BA
Telephone: 01234 304 741
Email: keith(at)balmer(dot)co(dot)uk

Berks, Bucks & Oxon

Dr Jim Asher
24 Fettiplace Road, Marcham, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 6PL
Telephone: 01865 391727
Email: @email

Cambridgeshire

Dr Louise Bacon
236 Wimpole Road, Barton, Cambridgeshire, CB23 7AE
Telephone: 01223 263962
Email: @email

Cornwall

Mr Dick Goodere
3 Churchtown Road, Gwithian, Hayle, Cornwall, TR27 5BX
Telephone: 01736 753077
Email: @email

Cheshire

Mr Rupert Adams
15 Woodside Terrace, Northwich, Cheshire  CW9 8DA
Telephone: 01606 47665
Email: @email

Cumbria

Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre
Tullie House Museum, Castle Street, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8TP
Telephone: 01228 618717
Email: @email

Derbyshire

Mr Ken Orpe
34 Derwent Avenue, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2DQ
Email: @email

Devon

Dr Roger Bristow
2 Sid Bank , Sid Lane , Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 9AW
Telephone: 01395 578003
Email: @email

Dorset

Mr Bill Shreeves
5 Butt's Mead, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 8NS
Telephone: 01747 852587
Email: @email

Durham

Mr Steve Austin

dunelm300@sky.com

Essex & East London

Mr Rob Smith
165A Warley Hill, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3AG
Telephone: 01277 262460
Email: @email

Gloucestershire

Mr Chris Wiltshire
The Brambles, Stinchcombe Hill, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 6AQ
Telephone: 01453 545509
Email: @email

Greater Manchester

Mr Peter Hardy
28 Hyde Grove, Sale, Cheshire, M33 7TE
Telephone: 0161 9720725
Email: @email

Hampshire & Isle of Wight

Mr Bob Annell
23 Ashleigh Close, Hythe, Southampton, SO45 3QN
Telephone: 02380 840316
Email: @email

Hertfordshire & North London (Middlesex)

Mr Andrew Wood
93 Bengeo Street, Hertford, SG14 3EZ
Telephone: 01992 503571
Email: @email

Huntingdonshire

Mr Barry Dickerson
27 Andrew Road, Eynesbury, St Neots, Cambridgeshire, PE19 2QE
Email: @email

Kent & South East London

Mr Mike Easterbrook
26 Orchard Grove, Ditton, Aylesford, Kent, ME20 6BY
Telephone: 01732 843456
Email: @email

Lancashire & Merseyside

Ms Laura Sivell
22 Beaumont Place, Lancaster, LA1 2EY
Telephone: 01524 69248
Email: @email

Leicestershire & Rutland

Mr Richard Jeffery
10 Cedar Road, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire, LE9 7HE
Telephone: 01455 845112
Email: winrich168@btinternet.com

Lincolnshire & Humberside

Mr John Davison
161 Warley Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 1QX
Telephone: 01724 338108
Email: @email

Norfolk

Mr Andy Brazil
47 Cavell Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 2LL  
Telephone: 01603 920584
Email: @email

Northamptonshire

Mr David James
24 Villa Way, Wootton, Northampton, Northants, NN4 6JJ
Telephone: 07838 113940
Email: @email

Northumberland

Mr Michael Perkins
34 Dene Hall Drive
Bishop Auckland
Durham
D114 6UG
@email

Nottinghamshire

Ms Suzanne Halfacre
@email
95 Sharpley Drive
East Leake
Loughborouogh
Leicestershire
LE12 6QT

Somerset

Mr Dave Ayling
Leeside, 2 Grove Road, Blue Anchor, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 6JX
Telephone: 01643 821 664
Email: @email

Suffolk

Mr Bill Stone
20 Langstons, Trimley St. Mary, Suffolk  IP11 0XL
Telephone: 07906 888603
Email: @email

Surrey & South London

Mr Harry Clarke
70 Norwood Road, Effingham, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT24 5NX
Telephone: 01372 453338
Email: @email

Sussex

Mr Paul Johnson
12 Forest Rise, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2ES
Email: paul.johnson.1603@hotmail.co.uk

Warwickshire

Mr Keith Warmington
30 New Street, Baddesley Ensor, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 2DW
Telephone: 01827 715873
Email: @email

West Midlands

Mr John Tilt
9 Meadow close, Kington, Flyford Flavell, Worcester, WR7 4DE
Email: johntilt2@btopenworld.com

Wiltshire

Mr Mike Fuller
6 Methuen Close, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1UQ
Telephone: 01225 864122

Email: fullermike@btinternet.com

Yorkshire:

Yorkshire overall

Dr David Smith
56 South Street, Cottingham HU16 4AT
Email: @email

South-East Yorkshire (VC61)

Mr Sean Clough
51 Thoresby Street, Hull, HU5 3RA
Telephone: 01482 448088
Email: @email

North-East Yorkshire (VC 62)

Mr Dave O'Brien
42 Pritchett Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 ONG
Email: @email

South-West Yorkshire (VC 63)

Dr David Smith
56 South Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AT
Email: davidsmith.butterflies@gmail.com

Mid-West Yorkshire (VC 64)

Mr Dave Ramsden
3 Burnham Court, Wetherby, Leeds, LS22 6XJ
Telephone: 01937 520919
Email: @email

North-West Yorkshire (VC 65)

Dr Paul Millard
Ghyll House, Skyreholme, Skipton, Yorkshire, BD23 6DE
Telephone: 01756 720490
Email: @email

ISLE OF MAN

Mrs Gail Jeffcoate
The Old Market House, 2A Market Street, Peel, Isle of Man, IM5 1AD
Telephone: 01624 843958


NORTH WALES

Anglesey, Caernarvonshire and Merionethshire

Mr Andrew Graham
Trawscoed, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd, LL23 7TD
Telephone: 01678 540370
Email: @email

Denbighshire and Flintshire

Mr David Hinde
28 Fender Way, Pensby, Wirral, CH61 9NR
Telephone: 0151 6483887
Email: @email

Montgomeryshire

Mr Douglas Boyes
Bridge Cottage, Middletown, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 8DG 
Telephone: 01938 570418
Email: @email

 

SOUTH WALES

Brecknockshire

Mr Andrew King
Heddfan, Pennorth, Brecon, Powys, LD3 7EX
Telephone: 01874 658351
Email: andy@breconbirds.wales

Ceredigion

Vacant

Carmarthenshire

Mr Dave Bannister
Glanrhyd, Lllanllawddog Road, Brechfa, Carmarthenshire, SA32 7QP
Telephone: 01267 202210
Email:@email

Glamorgan

Mr David Slade
South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre Ltd (SEWBReC), 15 Talbot Road, Talbot Green, Pontyclun, CF72 8AD
Telephone: 01443 808896
Submit your sightings at: www.SEWBReCORD.org.uk or via the new LERC Wales App: https://www.lercwales.org.uk/app.php

Monmouthshire

Dr Martin Anthoney
23 Malvern Close, Risca, Newport, NP11 6QY
Telephone: 01633 612272
Email: @email

Pembrokeshire

Mr David Redhead
Badgers Lodge, Jeffreyston, Kilgetty, Pembrokeshire, SA68 0RF
Telephone: 01646 650155
Email: @email

Radnorshire

Mr Chris Ledbury
The Ffawydd, Llanstephan, Brecon, Powys, LD3 0YR
Telephone: 01982 560469
Email: @email

SCOTLAND

Aberdeenshire

Mr Glenn Roberts
North East Scotland Biological Records Centre, Specialist Services Team, Aberdeenshire Council, Woodhill House, Westburn Road, Aberdeen, AB16 5GB
Telephone: 01224 664164
Email: @email

Angus & Perthshire

Mr Glyn Edwards
2 Park Avenue, Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire, FK13 6BW
Telephone: 01467 537221
Email: @email

Ayrshire

Vacant

Borders

Mr Iain Cowe 
6 Lammerview, Chirnside, Berwickshire, TD11 3UW
Telephone: 01890 818314
Email: @email

Fife & Clackmannanshire

Ms E.Christie & Ms G. Fyfe
Email:fifebutterflies@outlook.com

Address for paper records:

Dr Gillian Fyfe,
Brightwater House,
Lucklawhill,
Balmullo,
St Andrews
Fife KY16 0BQ

HIGHLANDS OVERALL

Butterfly General Contact- 

Butterfly Records
19 Culloden Court
Inverness, IV2 7DX
Email: sightings@highland-butterflies.org.uk

Caithness

Mr Phil Davey
The Old Manse, Lybster,
Caithness, KW3 6BS
Email:caithnessbutterflies@gmail.com

East Inverness-shire

Ms Hilary Swift
90A High Street
Grantown-on-spey, Morayshire, PH26 3EL
Email: vc96butterflies@gmail.com

East Ross

Margaret Currie & Andy Scott
7 Balnatua
Culbokie, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV7 8JQ
Email: moths.vc106@btinternet.com

East Sutherland

Brigid Primrose
24 Fairmuir Road
Muir of Ord, Ross & Cromarty, IV6 7TB
Email: vc107.moths@gmail.com

Moray 

Ms Audrey Turner
12 Grampian View
Aviemore, Inverness-shire, PH22 1TF
Email: unicorn64@btinternet.com

North Ebudes - Skye

Dr Keith Sadler
Seascape, 2 Portnalong, Carbost, Isle of Skye
IV47 8SL
Email: sadlerkeith2@gmail.com

Orkneys

Mr Sydney Gauld
Quoyberstane, Work Road, St Ola, Kirkwell, Orkney
KW15 1UF
Email: orklander45@gmail.com

Outer Hebrides

Steve Duffield
7 Carinish, Isle of North Uist, Western Isles
HS6 5HL
Email: steveduffield70@gmail.com

Shetlands

Paul Harvey
Shetland Biological Record Centre
Shetland Amenity Trust, Garthspool, Lerwick, ZE1 ONY
Email: sbrc@shetlandamenity.org

West Inverness-shire

Dr Tom Prescott
Mill House, Mill Road, Kingussie, Inverness-shire
PH21 1LF
Email: tprescott@butterfly-conservation.org

West Ross

Mr Barry Blake
An Cro
38 Lonemore, Gairloch, IV21 2DA
Email: bfb01@hotmail.co.uk

West Sutherland

Mr Graham Crittenden
55 Melvich
Thurso, Sutherland, KW14 7YJ
Email: graham5561@btinternet.com

 

Inverclyde & Renfrewshire

Mrs Marianne Ward
2 Culzean Drive, Stewartfield, East Kilbride, G74 4BL
Telephone: 01355 678 042
Email: @email

Islay, Jura & Colonsay

Dr Malcolm Ogilvie
Glencairn, Bruichladdich, Isle of Islay, PA49 7UN
Telephone: 01496 850218
Email: @email

Lanarkshire (incl. Glasgow)

Mr Thomas Stewart
7 Tay Court, East Kilbride, Glasgow, G75 8XA
Telephone: 07858 574431
Email: @email

Lothians & Falkirk

Mr Simon Metcalfe
1F2, 3 Craighouse Park, Edinburgh, EH10 5LB
Telephone: 07715 420867
Email: @email

Mull, Coll & Tiree

Mr Alan Skeates
Dunellen, Craignure, Isle of Mull, Argyll, PA65 6AY
Telephone: 01680 812597
Email: @email

Orkney

Mr Sydney Gauld
Quoyberstane, Work Road, St Ola, Kirkwell, Orkney, KW15 1UF
Telephone: 01856 872468
Email: @email

Shetland

Mr Paul Harvey
Shetland Amenity Trust, Garthspool, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0NY
Telephone: 01595 694 688
Email: @email

South-West Scotland

Including Argyll and Bute, Dumfries and Galloway, Stirling

Dr Scott Shanks
Flat 1/2, 113 Haugh Road, Glasgow, G3 8TX
Telephone: 01413 572 292
Email: @email

Western Isles

Mr Steve Duffield
7 Carinish, Isle of North Uist, Western Isles, HS6 5HL
Telephone:01876 580 619
Email: @email

 

ALDERNEY

Mr David Wedd
2 La Vallee Clos, Alderney, GY9 3XA
Telephone: 01481 822673
Email: @email

 

GUERNSEY, SARK & HERM

Mr Rich Austin
Le Verbelle, Les Damouettes, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY11 1ZT
Channel Islands
Email: richmond.austin43@gmail.com

 

JERSEY

Vacant
 

NORTHERN IRELAND

Mr Ian Rippey
13 Enniscrone Park, Portadown, BT63 5DQ
Telephone: 028 3833 3927
Email: @email


 

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

Dr David Nash
Dublin Naturalists' Field Club
35 Nutley Park, Donnybrook, Dublin 4
Telephone: 01269 7469 (from the UK: 00353 1269 7469)
Email: @email